Aron Law Firm
[…] Because indecent exposure is considered a sex crime, an arrest can come with social stigma and particularly harsh sentences. If you have been accused of indecent exposure in California, it is imperative that you partner with a qualified sex crime defense lawyer. At Aron Law Firm, we have what it takes to craft a solid defense strategy to protect your rights and interests throughout your case.

How Does California Define the Crime of Indecent Exposure?

California Penal Code §314(1) states that any person who willfully and lewdly commits either of the following acts is guilty of indecent exposure:

“Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or,

Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts…”

In other words, any scenario in which a person intentionally exposes themselves to someone who might be offended or to draw attention to themselves or sexually gratifying themselves could land them an arrest for indecent exposure.